Hyundai

Sub-Man
Joined
Likes
86
Gallons
176,684

Sany Truck Crane STC800S Safety Operation and Maintenance Manual

#1
Download this document, you need 500 Gallons
Download Now
Sany Truck Crane STC800S Safety Operation and Maintenance Manual
Size: 98.14 MB
Format: PDF
Language: English
Brand: Sany
Type of Machine: Truck Crane
Type of Manual: Safety Operation and Maintenance Manual
Model: Sany STC800S Truck Crane
Number of Pages: 460 Pages

Contents:
1 Introduction
1.1 About This Manual​
1.2 Contact Information​
1.3 Your Documentation Package​
1.4 Organization of This Manual​
1.5 Serial Number Location​
1.5.1 General​
1.5.2 Product Identification Plate​
1.5.3 Record of Serial Number and Distributor Information​
1.6 Correction Request Form​
2 Safety
2.1 General Safety​
2.1.1 General​
2.1.2 Hazard Alerts in This Manual​
2.1.3 Machine Safety​
2.1.4 Supervisor​
2.1.5 Owner and Other Authorized Personnel​
2.1.6 Operator​
2.1.7 Signal Person​
2.1.8 Job Site Safety​
2.1.9 Job Safety​
2.1.10 Wind​
2.1.11 High Altitude​
2.1.12 Electrocution Hazard​
2.1.13 High Voltage Areas​
2.1.14 Transmitter/Communication Towers​
2.1.15 Fire Safety​
2.1.16 Dust Hazards​
2.1.17 Environmental Precautions​
2.2 Product-Specific Safety​
2.2.1 Authorized Use of the Machine​
2.2.2 Unauthorized Use of the Machine​
2.2.3 Driving Precautions​
2.2.4 Crane Stability and Structural Integrity​
2.3 Operational Aids​
2.3.1 General​
2.3.2 Escape Tool​
2.3.3 Seat Belt​
2.3.4 Load Charts Manual​
2.3.5 Load Moment Indicator (LMI) Systems​
2.4 Personal Protective Equipment​
2.5 Personnel Handling​
2.6 Safety During Operation​
2.6.1 Cold Weather Operation​
2.6.2 Keeping the Cabs Clean​
2.6.3 Mounting and Dismounting the Machine​
2.6.4 Inside the Operator’s Cab​
2.6.5 Start-Up Safety​
2.6.6 Hoisting a Load Safely​
2.6.7 Wire Rope Safety​
2.6.8 Swingaway Boom Extension Safety​
2.6.9 Counterweight​
2.7 Interruption of Crane Work​
2.8 Taking Up Crane Operation Again​
2.9 Ending Crane Operation​
2.10 Parking the Vehicle​
2.11 Lockout/Tagout Procedures​
2.11.1 General​
2.11.2 Locking Out of Service​
2.11.3 Returning to Service​
2.12 Maintenance Safety​
2.12.1 General​
2.12.2 Cold Weather Maintenance​
2.12.3 Preparing for Maintenance​
2.12.4 Using the Correct Tools​
2.12.5 Rotating Parts​
2.12.6 Jacking Up the Machine​
2.12.7 Optional Attachments​
2.12.8 Weld, Drill, Cut or Grind on the Machine​
2.12.9 High-Pressure Fluid Lines​
2.12.10 Accumulator​
2.12.11 Refueling​
2.12.12 Adding Fluids to the Machine​
2.12.13 Battery Safety​
2.13 Towing or Lifting the Machine​
2.14 Decals​
3 System Functions
3.1 Directional Positions of Truck Crane​
3.2 General Description of Truck Crane​
3.2.1 Introduction​
3.2.2 General Description of Carrier​
3.2.3 General Description of Superstructure​
3.3 Description of the Carrier​
3.3.1 Overview of the Operating and Display Instruments​
3.3.2 Functional Description of the Display and Operating Instruments​
3.3.3 Functional Description of Adjustable Driver’s Seat​
3.3.4 Functional Description of Transmission Shift Lever​
3.3.5 Functional Description of Outrigger Control Levers​
3.3.6 Functional Description of Steering​
3.4 Description of the Superstructure​
3.4.1 Overview of the Operating and Display Instruments​
3.4.2 Functional Description of the Display and Operating Instrume​
3.4.3 Functional Description of Left/Right Joystick Controls​
3.4.4 Load Moment Indicator (LMI) System​
3.4.5 Functional Description of Adjustable Operator’s Seat​
3.4.6 Functional Description of the Operator Aids​
4 Operation
4.1 Basic Lifting Terminology​
4.2 Using a Load Chart​
4.2.1 General​
4.2.2 The Principle of Lift Weights​
4.2.3 The Principle of Radius​
4.2.4 Load Chart Understanding​
4.3 New Machine Run-In​
4.4 Pre-Start Checks​
4.4.1 General​
4.4.2 Manuals​
4.4.3 Maintenance Record Before Start​
4.4.4 Exterior​
4.4.5 Interior​
4.5 Engine Procedures​
4.5.1 General​
4.5.2 Cold-Weather Operation​
4.5.3 Engine Start Procedure​
4.5.4 Idle the Engine​
4.5.5 Engine Shutdown Procedure​
4.5.6 Engine Emergency Shutdown​
4.6 Operation of Power Take-off Device​
4.6.1 General​
4.6.2 Power Takeoff Device Activate Procedure​
4.6.3 Power Takeoff Device Deactivate Procedure​
4.7 Operation of outrigger​
4.7.1 General​
4.7.2 Outrigger Cribbing Support​
4.7.3 Outrigger Placement​
4.7.4 Operation of Outrigger Levers​
4.8 Operation of Movable Counterweight​
4.8.1 Operation of Movable Counterweight​
4.8.2 Counterweight Assemble Procedure​
4.8.3 Counterweight Disassemble Procedure​
4.9 Operation of Hoist​
4.9.1 General​
4.9.2 Operation of Main Hoist​
4.9.3 Operation of Auxiliary Hoist​
4.10 Operation of Booms​
4.10.1 Raise and Lower the Boom​
4.10.2 Extend and Retract the Boom​
4.10.3 Operation of Slewing the Boom​
4.11 Operation of Crane Preparation​
4.11.1 Preload Check​
4.11.2 Disconnect and Attach Main Hook Block​
4.11.3 Install Wire Rope onto a Hoist​
4.11.4 Reeving Wire Rope​
4.12 Operation of Swingaway Boom extension​
4.12.1 General Warnings​
4.12.2 Erect Swingaway Boom Extension​
4.12.3 Rig Swingaway Boom Extension​
4.12.4 Stow Swingaway Boom Extension​
4.12.5 Adjust the Offset (From Lesser to Higher)​
4.12.6 Adjust the Offset (From Higher to Lesser)​
4.13 Operation of Travel​
4.13.1 General Precautions​
4.13.2 Prepare to Travel​
4.13.3 Move the Machine​
4.14 End-Of-Driving Operations​
4.14.1 End-of-workday Checks​
4.14.2 End-of-workday Operation​
4.15 Storage the Machine​
4.15.1 Short-Term Storage​
4.15.2 Long-Term Storage​
4.16 Transport​
4.16.1 General​
4.16.2 Load the Machine​
4.16.3 Unload the Machine​
4.16.4 Towing the Machine​
4.16.5 Lift the Machine​
5 Maintenance
5.1 Maintenance Information​
5.1.1 General​
5.1.2 Checks Before Maintenance​
5.1.3 Checks After Maintenance or Repairs​
5.1.4 Hours and Mileage Reading​
5.1.5 Genuine Sany Replacement Parts​
5.1.6 Sany-Approved Lubricants​
5.1.7 Weld, Drill, Cut or Grind on the Machine​
5.1.8 Inventory Your Tools and Parts​
5.1.9 Covers and Locks​
5.1.10 Hydraulic Fluid Inspection​
5.1.11 Inspection and Maintenance in Adverse Environments​
5.1.12 Environmental Protection​
5.2 Maintenance Overview​
5.2.1 Maintenance Intervals​
5.2.2 Lubricants and Fluids​
5.2.3 Secure Machine for Maintenance​
5.3 Description of Maintenance Work on the Carrier​
5.3.1 General​
5.3.2 Carrier Overall Condition​
5.3.3 Maintenance for Engine​
5.3.4 Maintenance for Axles​
5.3.5 Maintenance for Wheels and Tires​
5.3.6 Maintenance for Steering System​
5.3.7 Maintenance for Clutch​
5.3.8 Maintenance for Transmission​
5.3.9 Maintenance for Drive Shaft​
5.3.10 Maintenance for Brake System​
5.3.11 Carrier Electrical System​
5.3.12 Maintenance for Air Condition​
5.3.13 Other Maintenance Work​
5.4 Description of Maintenance Work on the Superstructure​
5.4.1 General​
5.4.2 Wire Rope​
5.4.3 Hook Blocks​
5.4.4 Main Boom and Boom Extension​
5.4.5 Swing Mechanism​
5.4.6 Hoist​
5.4.7 Hydraulic System​
5.4.8 Superstructure Electrical System​
5.4.9 Air Conditioner​
5.4.10 Other Maintenance Work​
5.5 Tightening Torques​
5.5.1 General Torque Values​
5.5.2 Key Parts Tightening Torques​
6 Troubleshooting
6.1 Emergency Operation​
6.1.1 Emergency Troubleshooting During Crane Operation​
6.1.2 Towing the Truck Crane​
6.1.3 Jump-Start the Engine​
6.2 Wheel Change​
6.2.1 Remove the Damaged Wheel​
6.2.2 Mounting the Wheel​
6.3 Oil and Fluid​
6.3.1 Hydraulic Noise​
6.3.2 Oil and Fluid Leaks​
6.4 Motors Repair​
6.4.1 Hoist Motor​
6.4.2 Swing Motor​
6.5 Wiper and Washer Repair​
6.5.1 Windshield Wiper​
6.5.2 Windshield Washer​
6.5.3 Skylight Wiper​
6.6 Third Wrap Protector​
6.6.1 Check​
6.6.2 Removal​
6.6.3 Installation​
6.6.4 Adjustment​
7 Specifications
7.1 Outline and dimensions of truck crane​
7.2 Technical Parameters of Truck Crane​
7.2.1 Technical Parameters of Truck Crane in Driving Status​
7.2.2 Technical Parameters of Truck Crane in Operating Status​


 
Top