Hyundai

Sub-Man
Joined
Likes
86
Gallons
176,834

Hidromek Motor Grader HMK330MG Operation Manual R33000401 2026

#1
Download this document, you need 1605 Gallons
Download Now
Hidromek Motor Grader HMK330MG Operation Manual R33000401 2026
Size: 13.31 MB
Format: PDF
Language: English
Brand: Hidromek
Type of Machine: Motor Grader
Type of Manual: Operation and Maintenance Manual
Model: Hidromek HMK330MG Motor Grader
Part Number: R33000401
Publication Date: 2026
Number of Pages: 148 Pages

Contents:
WARRANTY CONDITIONS
1. INTRODUCTION
1.1. GENERAL INFORMATION​
1.2. BEFORE STARTING OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE​
1.3. INTENDED USE OF MACHINE​
1.4. DIRECTIONS OF MACHINE​
1.5. SAFETY INFORMATION​
1.6. "CORRECT" AND "WRONG" MARKINGS IN SOME FIGURES​
1.7. COPYRIGHT​
1.8. DRIVING LICENSE​
1.9. SPARE PARTS ORDERING PROCEDURE​
1.10. LOCATION OF MACHINE AND ENGINE ID PLATES​
1.11. TABLE TO ENTER SERIAL NO. AND DISTRIBUTOR INFORMATION​
2. SAFETY
2.1. LOCATIONS OF WARNING LABELS AND DECALS​
2.2. CONTENTS OF WARNING LABELS AND DECALS​
2.3. GENERAL PRECAUTIONS​
2.3.1. OPERATORS MUST HAVE CERTAIN QUALIFICATIONS​
2.3.2. OBSERVE ALL SAFETY RULES ON-SITE​
2.3.3. HANDLING ELECTRIC ACCESSORIES​
2.3.4. USE TIGHT-FITTING CLOTHES AND PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT​
2.3.5. PRECAUTIONS WHEN GETTING IN OR OUT OF OPERATOR'S CAB​
2.3.6. KEEP FIRE EXTINGUISHER AND FIRST AID KIT INSIDE OPERATOR'S CAB​
2.3.7. IN CASE OF PROBLEM​
2.3.8. FIRE PREVENTION​
2.3.9. PAY ATTENTION TO HOT FLUID​
2.3.10. BEWARE OF ASBESTOS DUST​
2.3.11. PAY ATTENTION TO MOVING PARTS​
2.3.12. PROTECTION FROM FALLING OR FLYING OBJECTS​
2.3.13. WHEN LEAVING THE MACHINE​
2.3.14. EMERGENCY EXIT FROM OPERATOR'S CAB​
2.3.15. PRECAUTIONS RELATED TO PROTECTIVE STRUCTURES​
2.3.16. PRECAUTIONS RELATED TO ATTACHMENTS AND OPTIONS​
2.3.17. CLEANING OPERATOR'S CAB WINDOWS​
2.3.18. PRECAUTIONS WHEN STANDING UP FROM OPERATOR'S SEAT​
2.3.19. BEWARE OF ARTICULATING PORTION​
2.3.20. PRECAUTIONS WHEN RUNNING ENGINE INDOORS​
2.3.21. VENTILATE INDOORS​
2.3.22. WELDING PRECAUTIONS​
2.3.23. CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65​
2.3.24. READ OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL​
2.3.25. SIGNALS OF SIGNALMAN​
2.3.26. MAKE SURE WORK SITE IS SAFE​
2.3.27. FUELING​
2.3.28. UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATIONS​
2.3.29. DO NOT MODIFY THE ENGINE​
2.3.30. PRECAUTIONS FOR POLYMERS AND ELASTOMERS​
2.4. PRECAUTIONS BEFORE OPERATION​
2.4.1. TRAVELING ON SLOPES​
2.4.2. STOPPING OF ENGINE UNEXPECTEDLY​
2.4.3. BEFORE WORKING IN THE VICINITY OF GAS LINES​
2.4.4. PRECAUTIONS FOR OPTIONAL WORKING ATTACHMENTS​
2.4.5. PREVENT FIRE​
2.4.6. KEEP FLAMMABLE MATERIAL AWAY FROM THE ENGINE​
2.4.7. KEEP MIRRORS AND WINDOWS CLEAN​
2.4.8. CHECK AROUND THE OPERATOR’S SEAT​
2.4.9. SIGNAL BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE​
2.5. PRECAUTIONS DURING OPERATION​
2.5.1. RECOMMENDATIONS FOR WARMING UP THE ENGINE​
2.5.2. DO NOT TURN OFF THE ENGINE WHILE THE MACHINE IS RUNNING​
2.5.3. BE ALERT WHILE OPERATING​
2.5.4. NEVER APPROACH A HIGH VOLTAGE LINE​
2.6. PRECAUTIONS DURING ROAD CONSTRUCTION​
2.7. PRECAUTIONS AFTER OPERATION​
2.8. PRECAUTIONS DURING SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE​
2.8.1. HANG A WARNING TAG​
2.8.2. DO NOT SMOKE​
2.8.3. WASTE DISPOSAL​
2.8.4. PRESSURIZED AIR​
2.8.5. HIGH-PRESSURE OIL WARNING​
2.8.6. INFLATING TIRES​
2.8.7. PRECAUTIONS RELATED TO BATTERY AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEM​
2.8.8. KEEP THE MACHINE CLEAN​
2.9. GETTING ON OR OFF MACHINE​
3. KNOW YOUR MOTOR GRADER
3.1. MAIN COMPONENTS AND PARTS​
3.2. OPERATOR'S CAB​
3.3. INSTRUMENT PANEL​
3.3.1. FUEL LEVEL​
3.3.2. SPEEDOMETER​
3.3.3. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE​
3.3.4. HYDRAULIC OIL TEMPERATURE​
3.3.5. "TRANSMISSION OIL TEMPERATURE” BAR​
3.3.6. ARTICULATION GAUGE​
3.3.7. ENGINE SPEED​
3.3.8. TRANSMISSION PRESSURE BAR​
3.3.9. AIR PRESSURE LEVEL​
3.3.10. "DIFFERENTIAL LOCK" WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.11. "TRANSMISSION PRESSURE" WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.12. "AIR FILTER CLOGGED" WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.13. “PARKING BRAKE APPLIED” WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.14. “FAILURE” WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.15. “CHECK ENGINE” WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.16. “STOP ENGINE” WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.17. “ENGINE OIL PRESSURE LOW” WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.18. “OIL FILTER CLOGGED” WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.19. "BATTERY CHARGE" WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.20. FNR INDICATOR​
3.3.21. "LEFT TURN SIGNAL" WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.22. "LOW BEAM OR HIGH BEAM" WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.23. "RIGHT TURN SIGNAL" WARNING LIGHT​
3.3.24. ERROR CODE MINI SCREEN​
3.3.25. OPERATOR WORKING HOUR COUNTER​
3.3.26. MACHINE WORKING TIMER​
3.3.27. AIR RECIRCULATION INDICATIOR​
3.3.28. THERMOMETER (AMBIENT TEMPERATURE)​
3.3.29. DAILY KM COUNTER (TRIP)​
3.3.30. TOTAL KM COUNTER​
3.4. CONTROL PANELS​
3.4.1. DRIVING CONTROL PANEL​
3.4.2. SIDE PANEL​
3.4.3. RIGHT PANEL​
3.4.4. SWITCHES (BUTTONS)​
3.5. STEERING COLUMN​
3.5.1. STEERING WHEEL​
3.5.2. CONSOLE LOCK/UNLOCK PEDAL​
3.5.3. ACCELERATOR PEDAL​
3.5.4. BRAKE PEDAL​
3.5.5. INCHING PEDAL​
3.6. CONTROL LEVERS​
3.7. OPERATOR'S SEAT​
3.8. SEAT BELT​
3.8.1. ADJUSTING SEAT BELT​
3.8.2. FASTENING AND REMOVING BELT​
3.9. ARTICULATION LOCK PIN​
3.10. EMERGENCY EXIT​
3.11. WINDOW WASHER FILLER CAP​
3.12. STORAGE COMPARTMENT​
3.13. SIDE WINDOWS​
3.14. DOOR​
3.15. DOOR FIXING MECHANISM​
3.16. BATTERY DISCONNECT SWITCH​
4. OPERATION
4.1. NEW MACHINE BREAK-IN​
4.2. PRE-START INSPECTION​
4.2.1. PRECAUTIONS FOR INSPECTION​
4.2.2. IF MACHINE HAS A PROBLEM​
4.2.3. PRE-START INSPECTION LIST​
4.3. BEFORE STARTING ENGINE​
4.4. COLD WEATHER START​
4.5. CHECKING EMERGENCY STEERING SYSTEM​
4.6. STARTING ENGINE​
4.7. AFTER STARTING ENGINE​
4.8. BEFORE MOVING THE MACHINE​
4.9. MOVING THE MACHINE​
4.10. CHANGING SPEED​
4.11. OPERATING ON SLOPES​
4.12. OPERATING ON ROUGH TERRAIN​
4.13. OPERATING ON SNOW AND ICE​
4.14. STOPPING THE ENGINE​
4.15. AFTER STOPPING ENGINE​
4.16. STOPPING MACHINE​
4.17. PARKING MACHINE​
4.18. PRECAUTIONS FOR USING ATTACHMENT CONTROLS​
4.19. OPERATING ADJUSTMENTS​
4.19.1. BLADE ANGLE​
4.19.2. BLADE TILT​
4.20. SCARIFIER DIGGING ANGLE (if equipped)​
4.21. SCARIFIER PENETRATION (if equipped)​
4.22. RIPPERS AND TEETH OF REAR MOUNTED RIPPER ATTACHMENT (if equipped)​
4.23. RIPPER INSTALLATION FACING UPWARDS (if equipped)​
4.24. RIPPER TOOTH POSITION (if equipped)​
4.25. CENTERSHIFT BRACKET​
4.26. HIGH BANK CUTTING - LEFT SIDE​
4.27. PREPARATION FOR ROAD CONSTRUCTION​
4.27.1. INSPECTION BEFORE STARTING TRIP​
4.27.2. PRECAUTIONS WHILE TRAVELING​
4.27.3. INSPECTION AT NEW LOCATION​
4.28. TOWING THE MACHINE​
4.29. TRANSPORTATION​
4.30. LIFTING THE MACHINE BY CRANE​
4.30.1. LIFTING PROCEDURE​
4.30.2. LIFTING POINTS​
4.31. SPECIAL SITUATIONS​
4.31.1. OPERATING IN COLD WEATHER​
4.31.2. OPERATING IN HOT WEATHER​
4.31.3. OPERATING IN EXTREMELY DUSTY CONDITIONS​
4.32. LONG TERM STORAGE OF MACHINE​
4.32.1. STORAGE WITHIN ONE MONTH​
4.32.2. BEFORE STORAGE​
4.32.3. DURING STORAGE​
4.32.4. AFTER STORAGE​
4.33. INSTRUCTIONS ON WITHDRAWAL FROM USE AND UTILIZATION​
4.34. OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF AIR CONDITIONER​
4.35. OPERATING TECHNIQUES (MANEUVERING)​
4.35.1. LEANING AND ARTICULATING​
4.35.2. "T" TURNING​
4.35.3. TURNING AROUND BY ARTICULATING​
4.35.4. GRADING WHILE S CURVING​
4.35.5. BACKING OUT OF A DROP-OFF OR DITCH​
4.35.6. "V" DITCHING​
4.35.7. LEVELING​
4.35.8. PULVERIZING​
4.35.9. REPAIRING GRAVEL ROADS​
4.35.10. MIXING​
4.35.11. SPREADING​
4.35.12. HIGH BANK CUTTING​
4.35.13. SNOW REMOVAL​
4.35.1. RIPPER OPERATION (if equipped)​
4.35.2. ARTICULATION (FRONT END OFF-SETTING)​
5. MAINTENANCE
5.1. GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS​
5.2. PERIODICAL REPLACEMENT OF SAFETY- RELATED PARTS​
5.3. PERIODIC INSPECTION OF SERVICE BRAKES​
5.4. STANDARD TIGHTENING TORQUES FOR BOLTS AND NUTS​
5.5. OIL, FUEL, COOLANT​
5.5.1. LUBRICANTS AND ANTIFREEZE​
5.5.2. LUBRICATION CHART​
5.5.3. OIL CAPACITIES AND SPECIFICATIONS​
5.5.4. COOLANT​
5.5.5. DIESEL FUEL REQUIREMENTS​
5.6. PERIODICAL INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE LIST​
5.7. CHECKS BEFORE STARTING​
5.7.1. WALK AROUND INSPECTION BEFORE STARTING ENGINE​
5.7.2. INSPECTION BEFORE STARTING ENGINE​
5.7.3. INSPECTIONS AND OPERATIONS AFTER STARTING ENGINE​
5.8. EVERY 10 HOURS OR DAILY MAINTENANCE​
5.8.1. WALK-AROUND INSPECTION​
5.8.2. CHECKING ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL​
5.8.3. CHECKING ENGINE OIL LEVEL​
5.8.4. CHECKING FUEL LEVEL​
5.8.5. CHECKING INFLATION PRESSURE OF TIRES​
5.8.6. CHECKING INCHING PEDAL​
5.8.7. CHECKING BRAKE PEDAL​
5.8.8. CHECKING STEERING WHEEL​
5.8.9. CHECKING ATTACHMENTS​
5.8.10. DRAINING WATER AND SEDIMENT FROM AIR TANK​
5.8.11. DRAINING WATER AND SEDIMENT FROM WATER SEPERATOR​
5.8.12. GREASING BLADE GUIDE RAILS​
5.8.13. CHECKING BATTERY ELECTROLYTE LEVEL​
5.8.14. CHECKING FOR LEAKS​
5.8.15. GREASING SLIDING SURFACES OF CIRCLE AND WEAR SHOES​
5.8.16. GREASING CIRCLE GEAR AND PINION GEAR​
5.9. EVERY 50 HOURS (WEEKLY) MAINTENANCE​
5.9.1. CHECKING HYDRAULIC TANK OIL LEVEL, ADDING IF REQUIRED​
5.10. FIRST 100 HOURS MAINTENANCE​
5.11. EVERY 250 HOURS (OR MONTHLY) MAINTENANCE​
5.11.1. REPLACING ENGINE OIL AND ENGINE OIL FILTER​
5.11.2. CHECKING TRANSMISSION OIL LEVEL, ADDING OIL IF LEVEL IS LOW​
5.11.3. CHECKING V- BELT TENSION​
5.11.4. CLEANING AIR CLEANER ELEMENT​
5.11.5. GREASING ARTICULATION LOCK PIN​
5.11.6. GREASING STEERING CYLINDER JOINTS​
5.11.7. CHECKING FOR LOOSE WHEEL HUB NUTS, TIGHTENING IF NECESSARY​
5.11.8. CHECKING AND ADJUSTING CLEARANCE BETWEEN CIRCLE GEAR, DRAWBAR AND GUIDE SHOES​
5.11.9. CLEANING TRANSMISSION BREATHER ELEMENT​
5.11.10. CLEANING REAR AXLE BREATHERS​
5.11.11. CLEANING AND IF NECESSARY, REPLACING FUEL TANK BREATHER ELEMENT​
5.11.12. TESTING BRAKES​
5.12. EVERY 500 HOURS (3 MONTHS) MAINTENANCE​
5.12.1. CHECKING REAR AXLE OIL LEVEL AND ADDING IF REQUIRED​
5.12.2. CHECKING OIL LEVEL IN TANDEM CASES​
5.12.3. CHECKING OIL LEVEL IN CIRCLE REVERSE GEAR CASE​
5.12.4. REPLACING FUEL FILTER​
5.12.5. GREASING FRONT AXLE CENTER PIN, KNUCKLES AND TIE RODS​
5.12.6. GREASING FRONT AXLE LEANING CYLINDER AND LINKAGE​
5.12.7. GREASING DRAWBAR BALL JOINT​
5.12.8. GREASING SCARIFIER LIFT CYLINDER AND LINKS (if equipped)​
5.12.9. GREASING BLADE LIFT CYLINDERS​
5.12.10. GREASING BLADE CROSSBAR AND LOCK CYLINDER​
5.12.11. GREASING CIRCLE CENTERSHIFT CYLINDER, BLADE GUIDE BRACKETS AND BLADE TIP CYLINDERS​
5.12.12. GREASING REAR RIPPER (If equipped)​
5.12.13. GREASING HYDRAULIC PUMP UNIVERSAL JOINT​
5.12.14. GREASING ARTICULATION CYLINDERS​
5.12.15. CLEANING RADIATOR​
5.12.16. DRAINING WATER AND SEDIMENT FROM FUEL TANK​
5.12.17. CHANGING HYDRAULIC TANK BREATHER ELEMENT​
5.13. EVERY 1000 HOURS (6 MONTHS) MAINTENANCE​
5.13.1. CHANGING HYDRAULIC TANK FILTER ELEMENTS​
5.13.2. CHECKING BALL JOINTS OF ATTACHMENTS FOR CLEARANCE​
5.13.3. GREASING BLADE SIDESHIFT CYLINDER​
5.13.4. INSPECTING TURBOCHARGER​
5.14. EVERY 2000 HOURS (ANNUAL) MAINTENANCE​
5.14.1. CHANGING TRANSMISSION OIL AND CLEANING OIL STRAINER​
5.14.2. CHANGING REAR AXLE OIL AND CLEANING OIL STRAINER​
5.14.3. CHANGING TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER​
5.14.4. CHANGING OIL IN TANDEM DRIVE CASES​
5.14.5. CHANGING OIL IN CIRCLE GEAR REVERSE CASE​
5.14.6. CHANGING OIL IN HYDRAULIC TANK​
5.14.7. CHANGING AIR CLEANER​
5.14.8. INSPECTING BLADE SLIP CLUTCH (if equipped)​
5.14.9. CHANGING COOLING SYSTEM COOLANT​
5.14.10. CHECKING FRONT GEOMETRY (TOE- IN) AND ADJUSTING IF NECESSARY​
5.14.11. CHANGING GREASE IN FRONT AXLE BEARING​
5.14.12. REPLACING AIR DRIER IN COMPRESSED AIR SYSTEM​
5.15. WHEN REQUIRED​
5.15.1. ADJUSTING CLEARANCE BETWEEN CIRCLE GEAR AND DRAWBAR​
5.15.2. ADJUSTING BLADE SLIP CLUTCH (if equipped)​
5.15.3. CHANGING CUTTING EDGES AND END BITS​
5.15.4. CHANGING SCARIFIER/REAR MOUNTED RIPPER TEETH (if equipped)​
5.15.5. CHANGING REAR MOUNTED RIPPERS (if equipped)​
5.15.6. LAYOUT OF FUSES​
5.15.7. SERVICING BATTERIES​
5.15.8. CLEANING ENGINE​
5.15.9. SERVICING TIRES​
5.15.10. INSPECTING ALTERNATOR​
5.15.11. INSPECTING ENGINE MOUNTS​
5.15.12. INSPECTING STARTING MOTOR​
5.15.13. INSPECTING WATER PUMP​
6. TROUBLESHOOTING
6.1. ENGINE​
6.2. CHASSIS​
6.2.1. TRANSMISSION​
6.2.2. REAR AXLE, TANDEM DRIVES AND REAR WHEELS​
6.2.3. STEERING WHEEL AND FRONT AXLE​
6.2.4. SERVICE BRAKES​
6.2.5. PARKING BRAKE​
6.3. ATTACHMENTS​
7. TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
8. CONTACT INFORMATION
8.1. PLANT AND AFTER SALES SERVICES​
9. ALPHABETICAL INDEX


 
Top